SPECIAL SESSIONS |
History of Petroleum Geology (AAPG) |
Sunday 12:30 p.m. - 2:55 p.m. |
Technical |
Palomino E |
Discovery Thinking (AAPG/DPA) |
Monday 1:45 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. |
Technical |
Hall B, Room 2 |
Michel T. Halbouty Lecture (AAPG) |
Monday 5:40 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. |
Technical |
Hall B, Room 2 |
SEPM Research Symposium: Foreland Basin Drainages and Deposition I |
Tuesday 8:00 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. |
Technical |
Hall B, Room 1 |
SEPM Research Symposium: Foreland Basin Drainages and Deposition II |
Tuesday 1:45 p.m. - 5:35 p.m. |
Technical |
Hall B, Room 1 |
SEPM Research Symposium: Foreland Basin Drainages and Deposition I |
Monday 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall C |
SEPM Research Symposium: Foreland Basin Drainages and Deposition II |
Wednesday 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall C |
AAPG AND SEPM STUDENT POSTER SESSIONS |
SEPM Student Research Poster Session |
Monday 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall C |
AAPG Student Research Poster Session |
Monday 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall C |
Additional AAPG Student Research Poster Session I |
Tuesday 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall C |
Additional AAPG Student Research Poster Session II |
Tuesday 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall C |
Additional AAPG Student Research Poster Session III |
Wednesday 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall C |
THEME 1: SILICICLASTICS |
Theme 1: Advances in Geochemical Techniques (SEPM) |
Monday 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall C |
Theme 1: Applied Micropaleontology and Ichnology (SEPM) |
Tuesday 1:45 p.m. - 5:35 p.m. |
Technical |
Palomino F/G/H |
Theme 1: Controls on Deepwater Sedimentation (SEPM/AAPG) |
Monday 8:00 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. |
Technical |
Hall B, Room 2 |
Theme 1: Controls on Source-to-Sink Systems (SEPM) |
Wednesday 8:00 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. |
Technical |
Palomino A/B/C |
Theme 1: Diagenesis and Fluid Flux in Siliciclastic Sediments (SEPM) |
Tuesday 1:45 p.m. - 5:35 p.m. |
Technical |
Palomino E |
Theme 1: Insights Into Mudrock Stratigraphy (SEPM) |
Monday 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall C |
Theme 1: Linkages Between Continental, Shelf and Deepwater Sedimentary Systems (SEPM) |
Tuesday 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall C |
Theme 1: Marine and Fluvial Reservoirs: Western Canadian Examples (SEPM/AAPG) |
Monday 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall C |
Theme 1: Mudstone Diagenesis and the Role of Anoxia (SEPM) |
Wednesday 10:05 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. |
Technical |
Palomino E |
Theme 1: Paralic and Shallow Marine Systems I (SEPM) |
Wednesday 8:00 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. |
Technical |
Palomino F/G/H |
Theme 1: Paralic and Shallow Marine Systems II (SEPM) |
Wednesday 1:45 p.m. - 5:35 p.m. |
Technical |
Palomino F/G/H |
Theme 1: Paralic Systems in Time and Space (SEPM) |
Monday 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall C |
Theme 1: Physical Processes and Patterns of Mud Dispersal and Their Expressions (SEPM) |
Tuesday 8:00 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. |
Technical |
Palomino E |
Theme 1: Regional and Basin Scale Stratigraphy (SEPM/AAPG) |
Monday 1:45 p.m. - 5:35 p.m. |
Technical |
Palomino E |
Theme 1: Regional and Basin Scale Stratigraphy (SEPM/AAPG) |
Wednesday 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall C |
Theme 1: Reservoir Quality and Diagenetic History of Siliciclasitic Rocks (SEPM/AAPG) |
Monday 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall C |
Theme 1: Sedimentology, Stratigraphy and Modeling of Fluvial Systems (SEPM) |
Wednesday 1:45 p.m. - 5:35 p.m. |
Technical |
Hall B, Room 2 |
Theme 1: Sedimentology, Stratigraphy and Modeling of Fluvial Systems (SEPM) |
Tuesday 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall C |
Theme 1: Stratigraphic Architecture of Deepwater Depositional Systems (SEPM) |
Tuesday 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall C |
Theme 1: Turbidite Facies: Channels, Fans and Event Beds (SEPM) |
Monday 1:45 p.m. - 5:35 p.m. |
Technical |
Palomino D |
THEME 2: CARBONATES AND EVAPORITES |
Theme 2: Advances in Carbonate Diagenesis (SEPM) |
Wednesday 8:00 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. |
Technical |
Hall B, Room 1 |
Theme 2: Advances in Carbonate Diagenesis (SEPM) |
Tuesday 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall C |
Theme 2: Carbonate Reservoir Characterization (SEPM/AAPG) |
Wednesday 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall C |
Theme 2: Double and Triple Porosity in Carbonates (SEPM/AAPG) |
Tuesday 1:45 p.m. - 5:35 p.m. |
Technical |
Palomino A/B/C |
Theme 2: Geobiology of Carbonate Systems (SEPM) |
Wednesday 1:45 p.m. - 5:35 p.m. |
Technical |
Palomino E |
Theme 2: Modeling of Ancient Carbonate and Evaporite Systems (SEPM) |
Monday 1:45 p.m. - 5:35 p.m. |
Technical |
Hall B, Room 1 |
Theme 2: Modeling of Carbonate and Evaporite Systems (SEPM) |
Monday 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall C |
Theme 2: Modeling of Cenozoic Carbonate and Evaporite Systems (SEPM) |
Monday 8:00 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. |
Technical |
Hall B, Room 1 |
Theme 2: Unconventional Carbonate Reservoirs I (SEPM/AAPG) |
Tuesday 8:00 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. |
Technical |
Hall B, Room 2 |
Theme 2: Unconventional Carbonate Reservoirs II (SEPM/AAPG) |
Wednesday 8:00 a.m. - 9:25 a.m. |
Technical |
Palomino E |
THEME 3: ENERGY AND THE ENVIRONMENT |
Theme 3: Environmental Practices and Sequestration (DEG) |
Tuesday 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall C |
Theme 3: Injection and Sequestration (DEG) |
Monday 1:45 p.m. - 5:35 p.m. |
Technical |
Palomino F/G/H |
Theme 3: Water Management: Established and Future Practice (DEG) |
Monday 8:00 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. |
Technical |
Palomino F/G/H |
THEME 4: GEOCHEMISTRY, BASIN MODELING AND PETROLEUM SYSTEMS |
Theme 4: Geochemistry and Geomechanics in Petroleum System Models of Unconventional Resources (AAPG) |
Wednesday 1:45 p.m. - 5:35 p.m. |
Technical |
Hall B, Room 3 |
Theme 4: Novel Calibration Tools for Petroleum System Models (AAPG) |
Monday 8:00 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. |
Technical |
Palomino E |
Theme 4: Petroleum System Modeling and Calibration of Conventional Resources (AAPG) |
Tuesday 8:00 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. |
Technical |
Palomino F/G/H |
Theme 4: Petroleum Systems: In Honor of Leslie B. Magoon (50 Years!) |
Wednesday 8:00 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. |
Technical |
Hall B, Room 3 |
Theme 4: Petroleum Systems: In Honor of Leslie B. Magoon (50 Years!) (AAPG/SEPM) |
Monday 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall C |
Theme 4: Petroleum Systems Modeling and Calibration of Conventional and Unconventional Resources I (AAPG) |
Wednesday 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall C |
Theme 4: Petroleum Systems Modeling and Calibration of Conventional and Unconventional Resources II (AAPG) |
Wednesday 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall C |
Theme 4: Petroleum Systems Modeling and Calibration of Conventional and Unconventional Resources III (AAPG) |
Wednesday 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall C |
THEME 5: STRUCTURE, TECTONICS AND GEOMECHANICS |
Theme 5: Compressional Structural Systems and Basins (AAPG/PSGD) |
Tuesday 1:45 p.m. - 5:35 p.m. |
Technical |
Hall B, Room 3 |
Theme 5: Extensional Structural Systems and Basins (AAPG/PSGD) |
Monday 1:45 p.m. - 5:35 p.m. |
Technical |
Hall B, Room 3 |
Theme 5: Geomechanics (AAPG/PSGD) |
Tuesday 1:45 p.m. - 5:35 p.m. |
Technical |
Palomino D |
Theme 5: Geomechanics Case Studies and Applications (AAPG/PSGD) |
Wednesday 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall C |
Theme 5: Interpretation of Structures and Systems (AAPG/PSGD) |
Wednesday 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall C |
Theme 5: Measuring and Representing Natural Fractures in the Subsurface (AAPG/PSGD) |
Wednesday 8:00 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. |
Technical |
Palomino D |
Theme 5: Measuring and Representing Natural Fractures in the Subsurface (AAPG/PSGD) |
Tuesday 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall C |
Theme 5: Multi-Phase Deformation Systems and the Role of Structural Inheritance (AAPG/PSGD) |
Monday 8:00 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. |
Technical |
Palomino D |
Theme 5: Role of Structural Analysis in Unconventional Resource Development (AAPG/PSGD) |
Wednesday 1:45 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. |
Technical |
Palomino D |
Theme 5: Structural Interpretation of Basin Development (AAPG/PSGD) |
Wednesday 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall C |
Theme 5: Structural Interpretation Quality and Methods (AAPG/PSGD) |
Tuesday 8:00 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. |
Technical |
Palomino D |
THEME 6: UNCONVENTIONAL RESOURCES –- CONTINUOUSLY EVOLVING AND EXPANDING WHAT WE KNOW AND EXPLORING WHAT WE DO - |
Theme 6: Advancement in Technology in Unconventional Plays (AAPG) |
Wednesday 1:45 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. |
Technical |
Hall B, Room 1 |
Theme 6: Advancements in Technology and Reservoir Characterization (AAPG) |
Tuesday 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall C |
Theme 6: Geostatistics of Unconventional Plays (AAPG) |
Tuesday 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall C |
Theme 6: International Unconventional Plays (AAPG) |
Wednesday 1:45 p.m. - 5:35 p.m. |
Technical |
Palomino A/B/C |
Theme 6: Microscale Imaging for Unconventional Plays (AAPG) |
Tuesday 1:45 p.m. - 5:35 p.m. |
Technical |
Hall B, Room 2 |
Theme 6: New Frontiers in Space and Alternative Energy (EMD) |
Monday 1:45 p.m. - 3:10 p.m. |
Technical |
Palomino A/B/C |
Theme 6: Other Energy Minerals: Coal, CBM and Oil Shale (EMD) |
Wednesday 1:45 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. |
Technical |
Hall B, Room 4 |
Theme 6: Pore Scale Techniques for Unconventional Plays (AAPG) |
Monday 3:50 p.m. - 5:35 p.m. |
Technical |
Palomino A/B/C |
Theme 6: Reservoir and Fluid Analysis — Question of Scale (AAPG) |
Tuesday 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall C |
Theme 6: Source Potential and Maturity (AAPG) |
Monday 8:00 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. |
Technical |
Palomino A/B/C |
Theme 6: Stratigraphy Reservoir Evaluation of Unconventional Plays I: Case Studies (AAPG/SEPM) |
Monday 8:00 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. |
Technical |
Hall B, Room 3 |
Theme 6: Stratigraphy Reservoir Evaluation of Unconventional Plays II: Optimization and Performance (AAPG/SEPM) |
Tuesday 8:00 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. |
Technical |
Hall B, Room 3 |
Theme 6: Unconventional Plays: International and Other Energy Minerals (EMD) |
Wednesday 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall C |
Theme 6: Unconventional Plays: North American Case Studies (AAPG) |
Monday 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall C |
Theme 6: WCSB Unconventional Plays (EMD) |
Wednesday 8:00 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. |
Technical |
Hall B, Room 2 |
THEME 7: OIL SANDS -– RESPONSIBLY EXPLORING AND DEVELOPING VAST BITUMEN RESOURCES |
Theme 7: Oil Sands (EMD) |
Tuesday 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall C |
Theme 7: Oil Sands I: Facies (EMD/SEPM) |
Monday 8:00 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. |
Technical |
Hall B, Room 4 |
Theme 7: Oil Sands II: Stratigraphy (EMD/SEPM) |
Monday 1:45 p.m. - 5:35 p.m. |
Technical |
Hall B, Room 4 |
Theme 7: Oil Sands III: Reserves, Caprocks and the Environment (EMD) |
Wednesday 3:50 p.m. - 5:35 p.m. |
Technical |
Hall B, Room 4 |
THEME 8: RESOURCES TO RESERVES –- EXTRACTING VALUE THROUGH TECHNICAL INNOVATION AND BUSINESS EFFICIENCY |
Theme 8: Resources to Reserves: Extracting Value Through Technical Innovation and Business Efficiency (AAPG/DPA) |
Tuesday 8:00 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. |
Technical |
Palomino A/B/C |
Theme 8: Resources to Reserves: Extracting Value Through Technical Innovation and Business Efficiency (AAPG/DPA) |
Monday 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall C |
THEME 9: GEOPHYSICS - INTEGRATION OF GEOSCIENCES AND ENGINEERING FOR EXPLORATION AND PRODUCTION SUCCESS |
Theme 9: Integration and Interpretation of Geophysical Techniques and Rock Physics (AAPG) |
Wednesday 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall C |
Theme 9: Practical Microseismic and 4-D Seismic (AAPG) |
Wednesday 8:00 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. |
Technical |
Hall B, Room 4 |
Theme 9: Reservoir Characterization in Unconventional Plays (AAPG) |
Tuesday 8:00 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. |
Technical |
Hall B, Room 4 |
Theme 9: Reservoir Property Evaluation and Advanced Geophysical Techniques (AAPG) |
Monday 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall C |
Theme 9: Seismic Attribute Applications and Case Studies (AAPG) |
Tuesday 1:45 p.m. - 5:35 p.m. |
Technical |
Hall B, Room 4 |